Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS quarterbacks by WAR in 2015. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deshaun WatsonQBClemson | 4.133.29 to 4.98 |
| 2 | Dak PrescottQBMississippi State | 3.462.68 to 4.27 |
| 3 | Brandon DoughtyQBWestern Kentucky | 3.352.66 to 4.10 |
| 4 | Jared GoffQBCalifornia | 3.242.40 to 3.92 |
| 5 | Nick ArbuckleQBGeorgia State | 3.152.41 to 3.90 |
| 6 | Luke FalkQBWashington State | 3.042.04 to 4.11 |
| 7 | Paxton LynchQBMemphis | 2.932.17 to 3.75 |
| 8 | Patrick MahomesQBTexas Tech | 2.912.05 to 3.81 |
| 9 | Greg Ward Jr.QBHouston | 2.761.99 to 3.55 |
| 10 | Nate SudfeldQBIndiana | 2.691.99 to 3.33 |
| 11 | Nick MullensQBSouthern Miss | 2.691.99 to 3.44 |
| 12 | Chad KellyQBOle Miss | 2.671.98 to 3.39 |
| 13 | Matt JohnsonQBBowling Green | 2.661.68 to 3.63 |
| 14 | Cooper RushQBCentral Michigan | 2.651.92 to 3.37 |
| 15 | Mike BercoviciQBArizona State | 2.601.76 to 3.44 |
| 16 | Joshua DobbsQBTennessee | 2.551.89 to 3.16 |
| 17 | Connor CookQBMichigan State | 2.411.72 to 3.08 |
| 18 | DeShone KizerQBNotre Dame | 2.391.73 to 3.12 |
| 19 | Thomas SirkQBDuke | 2.371.62 to 3.12 |
| 20 | Mitch LeidnerQBMinnesota | 2.221.52 to 3.03 |
| 21 | Kevin HoganQBStanford | 2.201.63 to 2.77 |
| 22 | Josh RosenQBUCLA | 2.131.35 to 2.98 |
| 23 | Dane EvansQBTulsa | 2.131.39 to 2.92 |
| 24 | Jake RudockQBMichigan | 2.101.54 to 2.77 |
| 25 | Brandon AllenQBArkansas | 2.031.50 to 2.65 |
| 26 | Brent StockstillQBMiddle Tennessee | 2.011.40 to 2.60 |
| 27 | Jake CokerQBAlabama | 2.001.39 to 2.62 |
| 28 | Mason RudolphQBOklahoma State | 1.961.26 to 2.62 |
| 29 | Marquise WilliamsQBNorth Carolina | 1.951.37 to 2.60 |
| 30 | Tommy Armstrong Jr.QBNebraska | 1.921.22 to 2.56 |
| 31 | C.J. BeathardQBIowa | 1.911.34 to 2.49 |
| 32 | Kenny PotterQBSan José State | 1.901.37 to 2.46 |
| 33 | Quinton FlowersQBSouth Florida | 1.891.27 to 2.50 |
| 34 | Keenan ReynoldsQBNavy | 1.891.27 to 2.57 |
| 35 | Brad KaayaQBMiami | 1.871.31 to 2.49 |
| 36 | Gunner KielQBCincinnati | 1.871.31 to 2.41 |
| 37 | Jeff DriskelQBLouisiana Tech | 1.861.26 to 2.47 |
| 38 | Lamar JacksonQBLouisville | 1.821.21 to 2.42 |
| 39 | Cody KesslerQBUSC | 1.791.15 to 2.42 |
| 40 | Joe HubenerQBKansas State | 1.771.14 to 2.46 |
| 41 | Travis WilsonQBUtah | 1.761.11 to 2.39 |
| 42 | Blake FrohnapfelQBMassachusetts | 1.741.03 to 2.40 |
| 43 | Matt JohnsQBVirginia | 1.731.11 to 2.40 |
| 44 | Jacoby BrissettQBNC State | 1.721.07 to 2.28 |
| 44 | Tanner MangumQBBYU | 1.721.11 to 2.35 |
| 46 | Trevone BoykinQBTCU | 1.721.20 to 2.25 |
| 47 | Zach TerrellQBWestern Michigan | 1.701.15 to 2.25 |
| 48 | Wes LuntQBIllinois | 1.700.99 to 2.50 |
| 49 | Matt DavisQBSMU | 1.671.05 to 2.34 |
| 50 | Blake KempQBEast Carolina | 1.671.14 to 2.27 |
| 51 | P.J. WalkerQBTemple | 1.660.95 to 2.39 |
| 52 | Bryant ShirreffsQBUConn | 1.591.00 to 2.23 |
| 52 | Taylor LambQBApp State | 1.591.14 to 2.01 |
| 54 | Riley NealQBBall State | 1.590.95 to 2.22 |
| 55 | Nick StevensQBColorado State | 1.581.03 to 2.09 |
| 56 | Joe LicataQBBuffalo | 1.530.94 to 2.09 |
| 57 | Phillip ElyQBToledo | 1.510.96 to 2.10 |
| 58 | Brett RypienQBBoise State | 1.490.90 to 2.07 |
| 59 | Jaquez JohnsonQBFlorida Atlantic | 1.470.85 to 1.98 |
| 60 | Alex McGoughQBFlorida International | 1.460.88 to 2.06 |
| 61 | Skyler HowardQBWest Virginia | 1.450.84 to 2.05 |
| 62 | Driphus JacksonQBRice | 1.441.01 to 1.93 |
| 63 | Baker MayfieldQBOklahoma | 1.440.78 to 2.06 |
| 64 | Nathan PetermanQBPittsburgh | 1.430.80 to 2.06 |
| 65 | Thomas WoodsonQBAkron | 1.420.87 to 1.94 |
| 66 | Vernon Adams Jr.QBOregon | 1.410.89 to 1.88 |
| 67 | Brandon SilversQBTroy | 1.390.99 to 1.76 |
| 68 | Tyler StewartQBNevada | 1.380.74 to 2.02 |
| 69 | J.T. BarrettQBOhio State | 1.371.04 to 1.73 |
| 70 | Lamar JordanQBNew Mexico | 1.370.84 to 1.91 |
| 71 | Jake BrowningQBWashington | 1.340.80 to 1.89 |
| 71 | Justin ThomasQBGeorgia Tech | 1.340.83 to 1.86 |
| 73 | Anu SolomonQBArizona | 1.300.88 to 1.81 |
| 73 | Clayton ThorsonQBNorthwestern | 1.300.75 to 1.87 |
| 73 | Sefo LiufauQBColorado | 1.300.78 to 1.83 |
| 76 | Patrick TowlesQBKentucky | 1.290.82 to 1.80 |
| 77 | Joel StaveQBWisconsin | 1.280.73 to 1.82 |
| 78 | Kyle AllenQBTexas A&M | 1.210.79 to 1.63 |
| 79 | Kent MyersQBUtah State | 1.200.72 to 1.65 |
| 80 | Fredi KnightenQBArkansas State | 1.190.70 to 1.75 |
| 81 | Drew HareQBNorthern Illinois | 1.130.72 to 1.52 |
| 82 | Derrius VickQBOhio | 1.120.73 to 1.55 |
| 83 | Everett GolsonQBFlorida State | 1.120.81 to 1.45 |
| 84 | Chase LittonQBMarshall | 1.120.71 to 1.57 |
| 85 | Tyler JonesQBTexas State | 1.110.64 to 1.56 |
| 86 | Brandon HarrisQBLSU | 1.100.62 to 1.52 |
| 87 | David BloughQBPurdue | 1.070.65 to 1.47 |
| 88 | Greyson LambertQBGeorgia | 1.060.61 to 1.43 |
| 89 | Chris LavianoQBRutgers | 1.050.61 to 1.49 |
| 90 | Christian HackenbergQBPenn State | 1.050.49 to 1.61 |
| 91 | Johnny McCraryQBVanderbilt | 1.040.60 to 1.45 |
| 91 | Treon HarrisQBFlorida | 1.040.57 to 1.52 |
| 93 | Perry OrthQBSouth Carolina | 1.010.54 to 1.47 |
| 94 | Karson RobertsQBAir Force | 1.010.50 to 1.55 |
| 95 | Brogan RobackQBEastern Michigan | 1.010.61 to 1.41 |
| 96 | David WashingtonQBOld Dominion | 0.980.71 to 1.25 |
| 97 | Justin HolmanQBUCF | 0.980.68 to 1.28 |
| 98 | Eric DungeyQBSyracuse | 0.940.54 to 1.29 |
| 99 | Blake DeckerQBUNLV | 0.930.63 to 1.26 |
| 100 | Garrett SmithQBUL Monroe | 0.900.48 to 1.28 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.