Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS running backs by WAR in 2015. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christian McCaffreyRBStanford | 0.840.60 to 1.08 |
| 2 | Ezekiel ElliottRBOhio State | 0.810.63 to 0.99 |
| 3 | Justin JacksonRBNorthwestern | 0.800.57 to 1.01 |
| 4 | Derrick HenryRBAlabama | 0.790.54 to 1.03 |
| 5 | Leonard FournetteRBLSU | 0.730.48 to 0.95 |
| 6 | Tyler ErvinRBSan José State | 0.720.47 to 0.99 |
| 7 | Devontae BookerRBUtah | 0.690.47 to 0.92 |
| 8 | Jordan HowardRBIndiana | 0.670.52 to 0.81 |
| 9 | Donnel PumphreyRBSan Diego State | 0.670.39 to 0.93 |
| 10 | Paul PerkinsRBUCLA | 0.650.45 to 0.86 |
| 11 | Wayne GallmanRBClemson | 0.590.41 to 0.76 |
| 12 | Elijah McGuireRBLouisiana | 0.580.45 to 0.75 |
| 13 | DeAndre WashingtonRBTexas Tech | 0.570.37 to 0.77 |
| 14 | Brian HillRBWyoming | 0.550.33 to 0.76 |
| 15 | Jalen HurdRBTennessee | 0.520.35 to 0.74 |
| 16 | Travis GreeneRBBowling Green | 0.520.36 to 0.70 |
| 17 | Kareem HuntRBToledo | 0.520.39 to 0.67 |
| 18 | Larry Rose IIIRBNew Mexico State | 0.510.31 to 0.72 |
| 19 | Kelvin TaylorRBFlorida | 0.490.31 to 0.65 |
| 20 | James ButlerRBNevada | 0.480.30 to 0.64 |
| 21 | Dalvin CookRBFlorida State | 0.480.28 to 0.66 |
| 22 | Jahad ThomasRBTemple | 0.480.24 to 0.74 |
| 23 | Matt BreidaRBGeorgia Southern | 0.470.30 to 0.63 |
| 24 | Joseph YearbyRBMiami | 0.470.33 to 0.61 |
| 25 | Chris SwainFBNavy | 0.450.26 to 0.63 |
| 26 | Wendell SmallwoodRBWest Virginia | 0.450.30 to 0.60 |
| 27 | Jeremy McNicholsRBBoise State | 0.450.26 to 0.65 |
| 28 | Travon McMillianRBVirginia Tech | 0.440.31 to 0.56 |
| 29 | Ray LawryRBOld Dominion | 0.440.29 to 0.59 |
| 29 | Ralph WebbRBVanderbilt | 0.440.25 to 0.67 |
| 31 | Jarveon WilliamsRBUTSA | 0.430.29 to 0.57 |
| 32 | Kenneth FarrowRBHouston | 0.430.30 to 0.54 |
| 33 | Saquon BarkleyRBPenn State | 0.420.29 to 0.55 |
| 34 | Jhurell PressleyRBNew Mexico | 0.420.26 to 0.56 |
| 35 | Samaje PerineRBOklahoma | 0.420.26 to 0.53 |
| 36 | Marlon MackRBSouth Florida | 0.410.25 to 0.58 |
| 37 | Royce FreemanRBOregon | 0.410.21 to 0.62 |
| 38 | Paul HarrisRBHawai'i | 0.400.26 to 0.52 |
| 39 | Qadree OllisonRBPittsburgh | 0.400.24 to 0.55 |
| 40 | Kalif PhillipsRBCharlotte | 0.400.28 to 0.50 |
| 41 | Demario RichardRBArizona State | 0.390.24 to 0.54 |
| 42 | Peyton BarberRBAuburn | 0.390.24 to 0.53 |
| 43 | C.J. ProsiseRBNotre Dame | 0.390.23 to 0.52 |
| 44 | Marquis YoungRBMassachusetts | 0.380.23 to 0.51 |
| 45 | Marteze WallerRBFresno State | 0.380.21 to 0.55 |
| 46 | Marcus CoxRBApp State | 0.370.18 to 0.56 |
| 47 | Stanley WilliamsRBKentucky | 0.370.24 to 0.51 |
| 48 | Jalen RichardRBSouthern Miss | 0.370.24 to 0.50 |
| 48 | Doroland DorceusRBMemphis | 0.370.24 to 0.49 |
| 48 | Jared BakerRBArizona | 0.370.28 to 0.46 |
| 51 | Jamauri BoganRBWestern Michigan | 0.370.27 to 0.45 |
| 52 | Terry SwansonRBToledo | 0.360.23 to 0.45 |
| 53 | Don JacksonRBNevada | 0.340.18 to 0.51 |
| 53 | Devante MaysRBUtah State | 0.340.24 to 0.45 |
| 55 | A.J. OuelletteRBOhio | 0.340.23 to 0.45 |
| 56 | Alex GardnerRBFlorida International | 0.340.21 to 0.47 |
| 57 | Markell JonesRBPurdue | 0.340.22 to 0.44 |
| 58 | Teriyon GipsonRBNew Mexico | 0.320.18 to 0.46 |
| 59 | Fred CoppetRBBowling Green | 0.320.23 to 0.41 |
| 60 | Darius JacksonRBEastern Michigan | 0.320.20 to 0.44 |
| 61 | Nick WilsonRBArizona | 0.310.22 to 0.40 |
| 62 | Kenneth DixonRBLouisiana Tech | 0.310.16 to 0.45 |
| 63 | Rodney SmithRBMinnesota | 0.310.20 to 0.43 |
| 64 | Dare OgunbowaleRBWisconsin | 0.310.19 to 0.42 |
| 64 | Mike WarrenRBIowa State | 0.300.15 to 0.47 |
| 64 | Jordan CanzeriRBIowa | 0.300.17 to 0.45 |
| 67 | Matthew DayesRBNC State | 0.300.21 to 0.40 |
| 68 | LJ ScottRBMichigan State | 0.300.19 to 0.39 |
| 69 | D'Angelo BrewerRBTulsa | 0.300.17 to 0.42 |
| 69 | Josh FergusonRBIllinois | 0.300.17 to 0.42 |
| 69 | Robert MartinRBRutgers | 0.300.21 to 0.40 |
| 72 | Brandon RossRBMaryland | 0.300.18 to 0.43 |
| 73 | Robert LoweRBTexas State | 0.300.18 to 0.42 |
| 74 | Anthone TaylorRBBuffalo | 0.300.18 to 0.41 |
| 75 | Arkeel NewsomeRBUConn | 0.300.11 to 0.47 |
| 76 | Tra CarsonRBTexas A&M | 0.290.14 to 0.46 |
| 76 | Shannon BrooksRBMinnesota | 0.290.18 to 0.39 |
| 78 | Jasen Oden Jr.RBColorado State | 0.290.19 to 0.39 |
| 79 | Ito SmithRBSouthern Miss | 0.290.17 to 0.43 |
| 79 | Alex CollinsRBArkansas | 0.290.08 to 0.50 |
| 81 | Mike BooneRBCincinnati | 0.290.21 to 0.35 |
| 81 | Brandon BurksRBTroy | 0.290.18 to 0.40 |
| 83 | Xavier JohnsonRBSouth Alabama | 0.280.19 to 0.38 |
| 84 | Anthony WalesRBWestern Kentucky | 0.280.19 to 0.37 |
| 84 | Xavier JonesRBSMU | 0.280.18 to 0.38 |
| 86 | De'Veon SmithRBMichigan | 0.280.17 to 0.40 |
| 87 | Devin ChafinRBBaylor | 0.280.20 to 0.36 |
| 88 | Ish WitterRBMissouri | 0.280.19 to 0.38 |
| 89 | Brandon RadcliffRBLouisville | 0.280.16 to 0.38 |
| 90 | Gerald HolmesRBMichigan State | 0.280.20 to 0.34 |
| 91 | Shaquille PowellRBDuke | 0.270.19 to 0.36 |
| 92 | Chris HairstonRBEast Carolina | 0.270.15 to 0.40 |
| 93 | Michael GordonRBArkansas State | 0.270.17 to 0.36 |
| 93 | Charles JonesRBKansas State | 0.270.17 to 0.37 |
| 95 | Conor HundleyRBAkron | 0.270.13 to 0.41 |
| 96 | Jovon RobinsonRBAuburn | 0.270.20 to 0.32 |
| 97 | Devon JohnsonRBMarshall | 0.260.18 to 0.33 |
| 98 | Chase PriceRBSan Diego State | 0.250.14 to 0.36 |
| 99 | James GilbertRBBall State | 0.250.16 to 0.33 |
| 100 | Jaylen WaltonRBOle Miss | 0.250.15 to 0.34 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.