Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS receivers by WAR in 2016. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Austin CarrWRNorthwestern | 0.590.44 to 0.73 |
| 2 | Richie JamesWRMiddle Tennessee | 0.570.36 to 0.79 |
| 3 | Carlos HendersonWRLouisiana Tech | 0.530.39 to 0.68 |
| 4 | Trent TaylorWRLouisiana Tech | 0.460.30 to 0.64 |
| 5 | Courtland SuttonWRSMU | 0.460.30 to 0.62 |
| 6 | Zay JonesWREast Carolina | 0.450.20 to 0.69 |
| 7 | Tanner GentryWRWyoming | 0.410.24 to 0.59 |
| 8 | Mike WilliamsWRClemson | 0.400.21 to 0.56 |
| 9 | Taywan TaylorWRWestern Kentucky | 0.390.26 to 0.52 |
| 10 | Anthony MillerWRMemphis | 0.390.23 to 0.55 |
| 11 | Josh ReynoldsWRTexas A&M | 0.390.28 to 0.51 |
| 12 | James WashingtonWROklahoma State | 0.380.21 to 0.55 |
| 13 | Dede WestbrookWROklahoma | 0.370.23 to 0.51 |
| 14 | Chris GodwinWRPenn State | 0.370.25 to 0.49 |
| 15 | Chad HansenWRCalifornia | 0.370.16 to 0.55 |
| 16 | Isaiah FordWRVirginia Tech | 0.360.21 to 0.49 |
| 17 | Allen LazardWRIowa State | 0.350.22 to 0.48 |
| 18 | Allenzae StaggersWRSouthern Miss | 0.330.21 to 0.45 |
| 19 | Jerome LaneWRAkron | 0.330.21 to 0.45 |
| 20 | Cody ThompsonWRToledo | 0.320.21 to 0.45 |
| 21 | Jonathan GilesWRTexas Tech | 0.310.21 to 0.41 |
| 22 | Stacy ColeyWRMiami | 0.310.18 to 0.45 |
| 23 | Equanimeous St. BrownWRNotre Dame | 0.300.18 to 0.41 |
| 24 | Josh AtkinsonWRTulsa | 0.300.17 to 0.43 |
| 25 | JuJu Smith-SchusterWRUSC | 0.300.19 to 0.40 |
| 25 | Amba Etta-TawoWRSyracuse | 0.300.17 to 0.43 |
| 27 | Cam PhillipsWRVirginia Tech | 0.300.18 to 0.43 |
| 28 | Nick WestbrookWRIndiana | 0.300.19 to 0.40 |
| 29 | Jordan ReidWROhio | 0.300.19 to 0.42 |
| 30 | Drew WolitarskyWRMinnesota | 0.290.18 to 0.42 |
| 31 | Ventell BryantWRTemple | 0.290.17 to 0.41 |
| 32 | Linell BonnerWRHouston | 0.290.16 to 0.44 |
| 33 | Ryan SwitzerWRNorth Carolina | 0.280.10 to 0.46 |
| 34 | Drew MorganWRArkansas | 0.280.18 to 0.38 |
| 35 | Sergio Bailey IIWREastern Michigan | 0.280.17 to 0.40 |
| 36 | Cedrick WilsonWRBoise State | 0.280.17 to 0.39 |
| 37 | Jonathan DuhartWROld Dominion | 0.270.20 to 0.34 |
| 37 | Kenny GolladayWRNorthern Illinois | 0.270.11 to 0.43 |
| 39 | Corey WillisWRCentral Michigan | 0.270.16 to 0.40 |
| 40 | Thomas SperbeckWRBoise State | 0.260.12 to 0.41 |
| 41 | Gabe MarksWRWashington State | 0.260.12 to 0.40 |
| 42 | Zach PascalWROld Dominion | 0.260.15 to 0.37 |
| 43 | Nicholas NorrisWRWestern Kentucky | 0.260.14 to 0.39 |
| 44 | Tim CrawleyWRSan José State | 0.250.17 to 0.34 |
| 45 | Ricky JonesWRIndiana | 0.250.14 to 0.35 |
| 46 | Ervin PhilipsWRSyracuse | 0.250.13 to 0.36 |
| 47 | Fred RossWRMississippi State | 0.250.13 to 0.36 |
| 47 | Ahmmon RichardsWRMiami | 0.250.17 to 0.32 |
| 49 | Keevan LucasWRTulsa | 0.240.09 to 0.39 |
| 50 | Sebastian SmithWROhio | 0.230.10 to 0.36 |
| 50 | Corey DavisWRWestern Michigan | 0.230.11 to 0.37 |
| 52 | Chance AllenWRHouston | 0.230.14 to 0.33 |
| 53 | Shay FieldsWRColorado | 0.230.14 to 0.32 |
| 53 | DeAngelo YanceyWRPurdue | 0.230.12 to 0.33 |
| 55 | Darren Carrington IIWROregon | 0.230.13 to 0.30 |
| 56 | KeVonn MabonWRBall State | 0.230.08 to 0.37 |
| 56 | Keke CouteeWRTexas Tech | 0.230.13 to 0.32 |
| 58 | Bug HowardWRNorth Carolina | 0.220.10 to 0.35 |
| 59 | Noel ThomasWRUConn | 0.220.07 to 0.37 |
| 59 | Jazz PeavyWRWisconsin | 0.220.11 to 0.32 |
| 59 | Josh MaloneWRTennessee | 0.220.13 to 0.32 |
| 62 | Tre'Quan SmithWRUCF | 0.220.11 to 0.31 |
| 63 | Deebo SamuelWRSouth Carolina | 0.220.14 to 0.29 |
| 64 | Devin GrayWRCincinnati | 0.210.12 to 0.32 |
| 65 | Justin HobbsWRTulsa | 0.210.13 to 0.29 |
| 66 | Rodney AdamsWRSouth Florida | 0.210.09 to 0.34 |
| 67 | Jalen RobinetteWRAir Force | 0.210.12 to 0.30 |
| 68 | Jester WeahWRPittsburgh | 0.210.13 to 0.29 |
| 68 | Robert DavisWRGeorgia State | 0.210.06 to 0.34 |
| 68 | Daikiel ShortsWRWest Virginia | 0.210.13 to 0.29 |
| 71 | Isaiah McKenzieWRGeorgia | 0.200.10 to 0.31 |
| 72 | Papi WhiteWROhio | 0.200.11 to 0.31 |
| 73 | Tavares Martin Jr.WRWashington State | 0.200.11 to 0.28 |
| 74 | John RossWRWashington | 0.200.08 to 0.30 |
| 75 | Thomas OwensWRFlorida International | 0.200.08 to 0.31 |
| 76 | Stephen LouisWRNC State | 0.200.12 to 0.28 |
| 76 | Keon HatcherWRArkansas | 0.200.12 to 0.26 |
| 76 | Ishmael ZamoraWRBaylor | 0.190.08 to 0.31 |
| 76 | R.J. SheltonWRMichigan State | 0.190.08 to 0.32 |
| 76 | Michael GallupWRColorado State | 0.190.11 to 0.28 |
| 76 | Jordan LasleyWRUCLA | 0.190.11 to 0.29 |
| 82 | Jon'Vea JohnsonWRToledo | 0.190.12 to 0.27 |
| 82 | Darreus RogersWRUSC | 0.190.10 to 0.29 |
| 84 | Tim PatrickWRUtah | 0.190.11 to 0.28 |
| 84 | Quadree HendersonWRPittsburgh | 0.190.07 to 0.30 |
| 86 | Travis RudolphWRFlorida State | 0.190.08 to 0.30 |
| 87 | KD CannonWRBaylor | 0.190.06 to 0.34 |
| 88 | BJ Johnson IIIWRGeorgia Southern | 0.190.11 to 0.28 |
| 89 | Jalen McCleskeyWROklahoma State | 0.180.07 to 0.30 |
| 90 | Darren AndrewsWRUCLA | 0.180.09 to 0.28 |
| 91 | Jimmy WilliamsWREast Carolina | 0.180.09 to 0.28 |
| 92 | Keith KirkwoodWRTemple | 0.180.11 to 0.24 |
| 92 | Dylan CantrellWRTexas Tech | 0.180.11 to 0.25 |
| 92 | Brandon ReillyWRNebraska | 0.180.11 to 0.25 |
| 95 | JoJo NatsonWRAkron | 0.180.07 to 0.29 |
| 95 | Scott MillerWRBowling Green | 0.180.09 to 0.27 |
| 95 | Aaron PeckWRFresno State | 0.180.11 to 0.24 |
| 98 | Steve IshmaelWRSyracuse | 0.180.11 to 0.24 |
| 99 | Mitchell PaigeWRIndiana | 0.170.07 to 0.29 |
| 100 | Josh MageeWRSouth Alabama | 0.170.11 to 0.25 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.