Player rankings
The season's top FBS quarterbacks, running backs, receivers and tight ends by wins above replacement: what each player's plays were worth, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup.
The top 100 FBS receivers by WAR in 2015. Each links to his team's Players section.
| # | Player | WAR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gabe MarksWRWashington State | 0.470.25 to 0.68 |
| 2 | Taywan TaylorWRWestern Kentucky | 0.460.29 to 0.63 |
| 3 | Isaiah FordWRVirginia Tech | 0.450.27 to 0.62 |
| 4 | Chris GodwinWRPenn State | 0.450.28 to 0.62 |
| 5 | Michael ThomasWRSouthern Miss | 0.440.27 to 0.59 |
| 6 | Rashard HigginsWRColorado State | 0.440.30 to 0.57 |
| 7 | Fred RossWRMississippi State | 0.410.28 to 0.58 |
| 8 | Tyler BoydWRPittsburgh | 0.410.23 to 0.61 |
| 9 | Dom WilliamsWRWashington State | 0.410.21 to 0.58 |
| 10 | Aaron BurbridgeWRMichigan State | 0.410.21 to 0.60 |
| 11 | Tajae SharpeWRMassachusetts | 0.400.16 to 0.65 |
| 12 | Roger LewisWRBowling Green | 0.400.20 to 0.61 |
| 13 | Trent TaylorWRLouisiana Tech | 0.400.24 to 0.57 |
| 14 | Pharoh CooperWRSouth Carolina | 0.390.22 to 0.53 |
| 14 | Josh DoctsonWRTCU | 0.390.27 to 0.53 |
| 16 | Nelson SpruceWRColorado | 0.380.25 to 0.50 |
| 17 | JuJu Smith-SchusterWRUSC | 0.360.18 to 0.53 |
| 18 | Josh ReynoldsWRTexas A&M | 0.350.23 to 0.46 |
| 19 | Thomas DuarteWRUCLA | 0.340.20 to 0.46 |
| 20 | Jordan PaytonWRUCLA | 0.330.20 to 0.47 |
| 21 | De'Runnya WilsonWRMississippi State | 0.330.20 to 0.44 |
| 22 | Kenny GolladayWRNorthern Illinois | 0.320.13 to 0.49 |
| 23 | Thomas SperbeckWRBoise State | 0.300.15 to 0.47 |
| 24 | Devonte BoydWRUNLV | 0.300.18 to 0.44 |
| 25 | Laquon TreadwellWROle Miss | 0.300.18 to 0.43 |
| 26 | Richie JamesWRMiddle Tennessee | 0.300.12 to 0.47 |
| 26 | Keyarris GarrettWRTulsa | 0.300.06 to 0.51 |
| 28 | Canaan SeverinWRVirginia | 0.300.19 to 0.40 |
| 29 | Daniel BravermanWRWestern Michigan | 0.290.14 to 0.45 |
| 30 | Hasaan HendersonWRNevada | 0.280.16 to 0.39 |
| 31 | Ronnie MooreWRBowling Green | 0.280.16 to 0.41 |
| 31 | Corey DavisWRWestern Michigan | 0.280.11 to 0.45 |
| 33 | Calvin RidleyWRAlabama | 0.280.15 to 0.41 |
| 34 | Sterling ShepardWROklahoma | 0.270.17 to 0.40 |
| 35 | Shaq WashingtonWRCincinnati | 0.270.12 to 0.42 |
| 36 | Drew MorganWRArkansas | 0.270.19 to 0.36 |
| 36 | Jonathan DuhartWROld Dominion | 0.270.19 to 0.36 |
| 36 | Devin LucienWRArizona State | 0.270.13 to 0.38 |
| 39 | Hunter SharpWRUtah State | 0.250.10 to 0.43 |
| 40 | Jordan WesterkampWRNebraska | 0.250.14 to 0.37 |
| 41 | Demarcus AyersWRHouston | 0.250.09 to 0.41 |
| 42 | Robby AndersonWRTemple | 0.250.10 to 0.39 |
| 43 | Jehu ChessonWRMichigan | 0.250.14 to 0.35 |
| 43 | Kermit WhitfieldWRFlorida State | 0.250.17 to 0.32 |
| 45 | Corey ColemanWRBaylor | 0.240.15 to 0.34 |
| 45 | Jamal RobinsonWRLouisiana | 0.240.13 to 0.35 |
| 47 | Jenson StoshakWRFlorida Atlantic | 0.240.13 to 0.36 |
| 48 | Josh AtkinsonWRTulsa | 0.240.12 to 0.36 |
| 48 | Ron WilloughbyWRBuffalo | 0.240.14 to 0.35 |
| 48 | Donovan HardenWRGeorgia State | 0.240.13 to 0.36 |
| 51 | Geronimo AllisonWRIllinois | 0.240.06 to 0.40 |
| 51 | Mose FrazierWRMemphis | 0.240.14 to 0.36 |
| 53 | Allen LazardWRIowa State | 0.240.14 to 0.35 |
| 54 | Leonte CarrooWRRutgers | 0.240.15 to 0.32 |
| 55 | Penny HartWRGeorgia State | 0.230.12 to 0.36 |
| 56 | KeVonn MabonWRBall State | 0.230.10 to 0.39 |
| 57 | Courtland SuttonWRSMU | 0.230.14 to 0.32 |
| 57 | Marcell AtemanWROklahoma State | 0.230.12 to 0.34 |
| 59 | Tre'Quan SmithWRUCF | 0.230.13 to 0.33 |
| 60 | Robert DavisWRGeorgia State | 0.230.09 to 0.38 |
| 61 | Chance AllenWRHouston | 0.220.14 to 0.33 |
| 62 | Jakeem GrantWRTexas Tech | 0.220.04 to 0.42 |
| 63 | Nicholas NorrisWRWestern Kentucky | 0.220.13 to 0.36 |
| 64 | Malachi DupreWRLSU | 0.220.13 to 0.31 |
| 65 | David GliddenWROklahoma State | 0.220.13 to 0.32 |
| 65 | Bryce TreggsWRCalifornia | 0.220.13 to 0.31 |
| 65 | Garrett JohnsonWRKentucky | 0.220.10 to 0.34 |
| 68 | Phil MayhueWRMemphis | 0.220.11 to 0.32 |
| 69 | Chris MooreWRCincinnati | 0.210.09 to 0.31 |
| 70 | Jesse KrollWRCentral Michigan | 0.210.11 to 0.33 |
| 71 | Max MorrisonWRCincinnati | 0.210.14 to 0.28 |
| 72 | Amara DarbohWRMichigan | 0.210.12 to 0.31 |
| 72 | Ricky JonesWRIndiana | 0.210.11 to 0.30 |
| 74 | Anthony MillerWRMemphis | 0.210.12 to 0.29 |
| 75 | Brandon ReillyWRNebraska | 0.210.13 to 0.29 |
| 76 | Zach PascalWROld Dominion | 0.210.05 to 0.36 |
| 76 | Sebastian SmithWROhio | 0.210.07 to 0.33 |
| 78 | Noel ThomasWRUConn | 0.210.10 to 0.32 |
| 79 | Cayleb JonesWRArizona | 0.200.09 to 0.33 |
| 80 | Marcus McGillWRBuffalo | 0.200.14 to 0.27 |
| 81 | Darius PoweWRCalifornia | 0.200.12 to 0.27 |
| 81 | Thomas OwensWRFlorida International | 0.200.11 to 0.30 |
| 83 | Jerome LaneWRAkron | 0.200.12 to 0.28 |
| 84 | Ventell BryantWRTemple | 0.200.13 to 0.28 |
| 84 | Mitchell PaigeWRIndiana | 0.200.11 to 0.28 |
| 86 | Jaydon MickensWRWashington | 0.200.07 to 0.34 |
| 87 | Travis RudolphWRFlorida State | 0.200.09 to 0.30 |
| 88 | Marcus GreenWRUL Monroe | 0.190.08 to 0.31 |
| 89 | James WashingtonWROklahoma State | 0.190.07 to 0.35 |
| 89 | Ajalen HolleyWRUL Monroe | 0.190.07 to 0.31 |
| 89 | Carlos HendersonWRLouisiana Tech | 0.190.11 to 0.28 |
| 92 | Matt VandeBergWRIowa | 0.190.06 to 0.31 |
| 93 | Ryan SwitzerWRNorth Carolina | 0.190.10 to 0.29 |
| 94 | D.J. ThompsonWRSouthern Miss | 0.180.10 to 0.28 |
| 95 | Rodney AdamsWRSouth Florida | 0.180.08 to 0.29 |
| 96 | Anthony RiceWRCentral Michigan | 0.180.11 to 0.25 |
| 96 | KJ MayeWRMinnesota | 0.180.04 to 0.34 |
| 98 | DaeSean HamiltonWRPenn State | 0.180.08 to 0.29 |
| 99 | Isaiah JonesWREast Carolina | 0.180.04 to 0.32 |
| 100 | Rashawn ScottWRMiami | 0.180.09 to 0.28 |
How it works
Each player's value is YardLine's wins above replacement: every play's expected points credited to the players involved, adjusted for the opponent, against a typical backup; 53 points make a win. Beside each value is its 90% interval. The numbers and position ranks are the same as on each team page's Players section.
Only snaps between FBS teams while the game was in doubt count, so a starter on a team that blows opponents out plays fewer of them. Kickers and punters are ranked on the team pages. Linemen and defenders aren't listed: public play-by-play doesn't say who was on the field, so they're valued as units on the team pages instead. Only players above replacement level are listed. The rankings update every Tuesday.