Try the model

Track record, 2026

How YardLine's models are doing this season, graded in public, misses included. Every number below is worked out from the predictions the site stores, against what actually happened, and adds games as they finish. For how the models are built, and how they did on the seasons held out of training, see the methodology.

Win probability

The win-probability curve on every game page, checked play by play: 79,942 plays from 455 games. Games are added as they finish: the ones the site tracks live within the hour after the final whistle, untracked ones after Tuesday's scoring run. Latest game graded: Oct 15. The model was fit on 2014-2022, so none of this season was in its training data.

0.091
Brier score
Held-out 2024: 0.121
±8.4
Max calibration error, pts
Held-out 2024: ±6.3

Stated against what happened

Every play's home win probability, sorted into ten bins with about the same number of plays in each (tied values stay together), against how often the home team went on to win. On the dashed diagonal means a stated 70% won 70% of the time.

100500050predicted %100observed win %

The ten bins

StatedHome wonPlaysGames
7.9%4.8%7,995145
30.1%22.0%7,994169
47.6%44.3%7,994189
63.1%62.3%7,994194
75.4%83.3%7,994208
86.5%94.9%7,994222
93.7%99.2%7,994265
97.6%99.6%7,994264
99.4%100.0%7,994237
99.9%100.0%7,995184

Brier score by week

The average squared gap between the stated chance and the result, over every play: lower is better, and a coin flip on every play scores 0.250. The model scored 0.121 on the 2024 season it never trained on. A week of lopsided games scores lower than a week of close ones, so weeks aren't a like-for-like comparison.

WeekGamesPlaysBrier
Week 19917,1960.054
Week 28614,9890.077
Week 37513,2170.079
Week 47112,5510.094
Week 55910,4380.108
Week 65810,2880.158
Week 771,2630.189

Pregame projections

The projected score and win chance on each game page before kickoff, from a model that uses no betting line. The betting market is shown beside it for reference: it's the best public forecast there is, not a target.

7 of 336 predictions were stored before kickoff. The other 329 were scored after the games, when this version of the model was released: it was trained on earlier seasons only and sees only what was known before each game, but they aren't the numbers the site showed at the time. The table by week says which is which.

YardLineFor reference, the market
Record258-78 (77%)264-72 (79%)
Avg miss12.5 pts11.4 pts
Brier320 games0.1690.156

Straight-up record picks whoever the model gives better than even odds, or the market's favourite. The pick follows the win chance rather than the projected score, which in a near-even game can lean the other way. Average miss is the gap between the projected margin (or the spread) and the final margin, overtime included, as the scoreboard shows it. Brier score is the average squared gap between the win chance and the result, lower is better; the market's comes from its moneylines with the bookmaker's margin taken out.

By week

WeekGamesRecordMissPrediction
Week 15143-815.1After the fact
Week 24935-1412.0After the fact
Week 35749-89.7After the fact
Week 45844-1412.6After the fact
Week 55641-1514.4After the fact
Week 65840-1812.0After the fact
Week 776-19.3Before kickoff

Most confident wrong calls

The games where the model gave the team that lost its best chance to win, before kickoff.

GameLoser's chanceFinal
Kentucky at Texas A&M
Week 3
Market TA&M -16.5
TA&M
96%
UK
31-21
Massachusetts at Rutgers
Week 1
Market RUTG -29.5
RUTG
96%
MASS
37-21
Buffalo at Toledo
Week 6
Market TOL -19
TOL
94%
BUF
23-8
Wisconsin at Penn State
Week 4
Market PSU -10
PSU
89%
WIS
24-20
Oregon at Oklahoma State
Week 2
Market ORE -24.5
ORE
89%
OKST
39-31
YardLine · model v10Model estimate - not betting advice · Data provided by CollegeFootballData.com